Please see the 2014 Breakout Program below:
Breakout Session Tracks
Track 1. Feedstock Production and Utilization
Track 2: Renewable Chemical Platforms
Track 3: Advanced Biofuels and Biorefinery Platforms
Track 4: Synthetic Biology, Algae and Marine Biotechnology
Track 5: Technical and Research Presentations
Track 1: Feedstock Production and Utilization
International Connectivity to Building a Bio-Based Products Industry
Session 1: Monday, December 8 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Murray McLaughlin, Bioindustrial Innovation Canada
Robert Speight, Queensland University of Technology
Tom Browne, FP Innovations
Jim Wynn, Michigan Biotech Institute
Optimizing Waste Feedstocks to Advance the Bioeconomy
Session 2: Monday, December 8 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Tim Cesarek, Enerkem
Tim Hitchman, DSM
Mohamed Leila, McGill University
Brittany Syz, Oberon Fuels Inc.
Innovative Method for Increasing Biomass Availability
Session 3: Monday, December 8 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Julia Allen, Lux Research
James Hettenhaus, CEA Inc.
Sharon Lafferty Doty, University of Washington
Jay van Roekel, Vermeer Corporation
Brandon Morrison, Duke Center for Sustainability & Commerce
Optimizing 2nd Generation Energy Crops
Session 4: Tuesday, December 9 2:00pm-3:30pm
Moderator: Daniel Erasmus, NexSteppe
Yadhu Guragain, Kansas State University
Kelly Novak, USDA/Farm Service Agency
Advancements in Fuel Technologies Driving Commercialization
Session 5: Tuesday, December 9 4:00pm-5:30pm
Moderator: Martin Mitchell, Clariant
James Croonenberghs, Novozymes
Jeff Scharping, ICM
Inder Pal Singh, SBI BioEnergy Inc.
Lisa Mortenson, Community Fuels
Track 2: Renewable Chemical Platforms
The Pathway to Commercialization – Lessons Learned
Session 1: Monday, December 8 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: John Shaw, Itaconix
Denis Lucquin, Sofinnova Partners
Mark Burk, Genomatica
Allen Barbieri, Biosynthetic Technologies
Michael Leavell, Amyris
Advancements in Renewable Chemical Manufacturing and Commercialization
Session 2: Monday, December 8 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Cenan Ozmeral, Myriant Corporation
Olga Selifonova, Reluceo Holdings LLC
Greg Keenan, Penford
Chris Cassidy, USDA Rural Development
The Future of Renewable Chemicals
Session 3: Monday, December 8 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Carolyn Fritz, Allylix
Karl Sanford, DuPont
Markus Pompejus, BASF
Timothy Staub, Green Biologics
Strategy for Building Differentiated Renewable Chemicals
Session 4: Tuesday, December 9 2:00pm-3:30pm
Moderator: Bill Baum, Genomatica
J.F. van der Pol, Corbion
David Gogerty, Global Bioenergies
David Sudolsky, Anellotech Inc.
Jose Laplaza, Verdezyne
What are the Performance Drivers for Biobased Product Producers?
Session 5: Tuesday, December 9 4:00pm-5:30pm
Moderator: Marie Wheat, USDA
David Saltman, Malama Composites
Christian Johnson, Bio Fiber Solutions International
Leif Christoffersen, Yulex
Track 3: Advanced Biofuels and Biorefinery Platforms
Spotlight on India: Advancing the Bioeconomy
Session 1: Monday, December 8 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Arvind Bhatt (1), (2), Himachal Pradesh University
Debarati Paul, Amity University
Saima Shahzad Mirza, Lahore College for Women University
Narender Sharma, Kuantum Papers Ltd.
Converting GHG's to Achieving a Fuel and Climate Solution
Session 2: Monday, December 8 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Kasiviswanathan Muthukumarappan, South Dakota State University
Richard Altman, Commercial Aviation Alternative Fuels Initiative
Dan Robertson, Joule
Josh Silverman, Calysta Inc.
Kasiviswanathan Muthukumarappan, South Dakota State University
Enhancing the Biorefinery through the Development of Innovative Enzymes and Yeasts
Session 3: Monday, December 8 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Danai Brooks, Dyadic International, Inc.
Rodolfo Romero, Andritz
Kari Tapio Koivuranta, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
John McBride, Mascoma Corporation
Yoshiki Tsuchida, Honda R&D Co., Ltd.
Utilizing Strategic Partnerships to Grow Your Business
Session 4: Tuesday, December 9 2:00pm-3:30pm
Moderator: Glenn Doyle, U.S. Department of Energy, Bioenergy Technologies
Ally LaTourelle, BioEconomy Partners, LLC
David Glass, D. Glass Associates, Inc.
Michael Alt, Eastman Kodak Company
Mark Riedy (1), (2), Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
A Global Perspective on Growing the Bioeconomy
Session 5: Tuesday, December 9 4:00pm-5:30pm
Moderator: Zainal Abu Kasim, Malaysian Biotechnology Corporation
Enrica Bargiacchi, Consortium INSTM
Arno van de Kant, Bioprocess Pilot Facility B.V
Track 4: Synthetic Biology, Algae and Marine Biotechnology
Value Added Products from Algae
Session 1: Monday, December 8 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Dominick Mendola, UCSD/Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Amy Curran, Algenetix Inc.
Weiwen Zhang, Tianjin University
Rick Green, POS Bio-Sciences
Philip Pienkos, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Update on Research and Development of Marine BioBased Products
Session 2: Monday, December 8 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: David Guangyi Wang, Tianjin University
David Guangyi Wang, Tianjin University
Yuzhong Zhang, Shandong University
Genomic Development Toolsand its IP Protection
Session 3: Monday, December 8 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Martha Marrapese, Keller and Heckman LLP
Eric Mathur, Yulex Corporation
Guri Roesijadi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Konrad Sechley, Gowlings Lafleur Henderson, LLP
Algae Testbeds: Models for Accelerating Commercialization
Session 4: Tuesday, December 9 2:00pm-3:30pm
Moderator: Philip Pienkos, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Philip Pienkos, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
John McGowen, Arizona State University
Guido Breuer, Wageningen University and Research Centre
Kimberly Ogden, University of Arizona
Makoto Watanabe, University of Tsukuba
Innovation in Microbial Conversion Technologies
Session 5: Tuesday, December 9 4:00pm-5:30pm
Moderator: Nancy Kelley, Nancy J. Kelley & Associates
Nancy Kelley, Nancy J. Kelley & Associates
Sean O’Connor, Nucelis LLC
Nagib Ward, Deinove S.A.
Eric Althoff, Arzeda
Helge Zieler, Primordial Genetics Inc.
Track 5: Technical and Research Presentations
Industrial Biocatalysis and Antifoulant Development
Session 1: Monday, December 8 8:30am-10:00am
Moderator: Jonathan Burbaum, ARPA-E, DOE
David Ager, DSM ChemTech R&D BV
Catalina Giraldo-Estrada, EAFIT University
Sergio Trejo-Estrada, Instituto Politecnico Nacional
Marilyn Bruno, Aequor, Inc.
New Developments in Pre-Treatment Processes
Session 2: Monday, December 8 10:30am-12:00pm
Moderator: Ali Manesh, American Science and Technology Corp
Alex Baker, Leaf Resources Ltd.
Regis Benech, GreenField Specialty Alcohols Inc.
Jeff Fornero, Glucan Biorenewables LLC
Leading Pre-Treatment Technologies for Production of Fuels, Chemicals and Feed
Session 3: Monday, December 8 2:30pm-4:00pm
Moderator: Charles Wyman, University of California Riverside
Charles Wyman, University of California Riverside
Bruce Dale, Michigan State University
Michael Ladisch, Purdue University
Feedstock Flexibility and Product Diversity
Session 4: Tuesday, December 9 2:00pm-3:30pm
Moderator: Pramod Kumbhar, Praj Industries Ltd.
Lee Walko, Omni Tech International
Todd Pray, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Yinhua Wan, Institute of Process Engineering, CAS
William Bardosh, Terra Verdae BioWorks
Technical Improvements in Industrial Fermentation
Session 5: Tuesday, December 9 4:00pm-5:30pm
Moderator: David Weiner, BASF Enzymes LLC
Donald Glatz, Koch Modular Process Systems, LLC
Harold May, Marine Biomedicine & Environmental Science Center, Medical University of South Carolina
Zack Storms, University of Alberta
Edi Eliezer, BioPrizM
Missed the deadline to speak at the 2014 Pacific Rim Summit? Join us for the 2015 BIO World Congress in Montreal! Click here to learn more and to submit an abstract for the Breakout Program.