Breakout Tracks
Advanced Biofuels and Biorefinery Platforms
Forestry Companies Discovering the Biorefinery Within
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 8:30am - 10:00am
Moderator
Laura McIlveen, Alberta Innovates - Technology Futures
Financing Biorefinery Projects
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 10:30am - 12:00pm
Moderator
Alan Propp, Merrick & Company
Biogas: Surprising New Opportunities and Approaches
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 2:30pm - 4:00pm
The Move to Drop-In Fuels
Date: Thrusday, October 11, 2012
Time: 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Moderator
Mike Cey, Ag-West
Paul Beckwith, Butamax Advanced Biofuels LLC
Microalgae: Advancing to Commercial Applications
Date: Thrusday, October 11, 2012
Time: 4:00pm - 5:30pm
Biorefinery Platforms: Perspectives from Leading Commercial Developers
Date: Friday, October 12, 2012
Time: 8:30am - 10:00am
Moderator
Bob Walsh, ZeaChem Inc.
Biomass Production and Utilization
Creating an Acceptable Supply of Biomass Feedstock to Satisfy Project Financing Requirements
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 8:30am - 10:00am
Moderator
Spencer Swayze, Ceres, Inc.
Next-Gen Feedstocks: Grass, Reeds, and Macroalgae
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 10:30am - 12:00pm
Moderator
TBD
The Challenge of Sustainable Feedstock: Certification and Reputation Management for Producers and Brand Owners
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 2:30pm - 4:00pm
Biomass Crops: The Role of Breeding, Genomics, and Plant Biotechnology
Date: Thrusday, October 11, 2012
Time: 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Moderator
Dilara Ally, SG Biofuels (SGB)
Biomass Pretreatment and Fractionation - Fundamentals and Application
Date: Thrusday, October 11, 2012
Time: 4:00pm - 5:30pm
Moderator
Richard Chandra, University of British Columbia
Advances in Algal Biomass Production and Processing
Date: Friday, October 12, 2012
Time: 8:30am - 10:00am
Moderator
Tim Zenk, Sapphire Energy
Renewable Chemical Platforms
Sponsored by Genomatica
Renewable Chemicals: Next Generation Monomers and Polymers
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 8:30am - 10:00am
Moderator
William Baum, Genomatica
Commercial Applications for Biopolymers and Bioplastics
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 10:30am - 12:00pm
Moderator
Murray McLaughlin, Sustainable Chemistry Alliance and BioIndustrial Innovation Centre
Amar Mohanty, The University of Guelph
Sugars: The Key to Renewable Chemicals
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 2:30pm - 4:00pm
Moderator
Bhima Vijayendra, Battelle
Advances in the Commercial Production of Biobased Products
Date: Thrusday, October 11, 2012
Time: 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Bio-based polyols – Challenges and Opportunities
Date: Thrusday, October 11, 2012
Time: 4:00pm - 5:30pm
Moderator
Jack Grushcow, Linnaeus Plant Sciences Inc.
Integration of Bio-based and Fossile-based Chemical Manufacturing
Date: Friday, October 12, 2012
Time: 8:30am - 10:00am
Moderator
Uwe Welteroth, Linde Engineering Dresden
Technical and Research Presentations
Sponsored by Novasep
Economical Fermentable-Based Processes
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 8:30am - 10:00am
Moderator
John Bhatt, Novasep
Efficacy of the De Novo Enzyme Technology
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 10:30am - 12:00pm
Moderator
Eric Althoff, Arzeda Corp.
Techno-Economic Evaluation: Preprocessing and Pretreatment of Biomass
Date: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
Time: 2:30pm - 4:00pm
Moderator
Johan van Groenestijn, TNO
Innovative Approaches in Biochemical and Thermochemical Biomass Conversion Pathways
Date: Thrusday, October 11, 2012
Time: 2:00pm - 3:30pm
Moderator
Houston Brown, University of Alberta
Advances in Enzymes used for Biomass Biorefining
Date: Thrusday, October 11, 2012
Time: 4:00pm - 5:30pm
Moderator
Jack Saddler, University of British Columbia and Valdeir Arantes, University of British Columbia
Natural Products Isolation, Purification, and Activity
Date: Friday, October 12, 2012
Time: 8:30am - 10:00am
Moderator
Ronald Cascone, Nexant